2026 · week 12.
Stanford at California
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · California Memorial Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
California 60%
When Stanford has the ball
| Category | StanfordOffense | CaliforniaDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 56.4#77 | 61.4#29 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 57.1%#14 | 51.5%#65 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 47.0%#40 | 43.1%#60 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 76.3%#15 | 66.4%#64 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 38.7%#122 | 35.8%#26 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 12.4%#118 | 13.7%#72 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.50#111 | 5.73#78 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 36.1%#107 | 40.0%#87 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 23.1%#127 | 16.1%#98 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.00#114 | 3.36#78 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.4%#7 | 2.6%#23 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.1%#15 | 5.5%#34 | 4.0% |
When California has the ball
| Category | CaliforniaOffense | StanfordDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 67.6#6 | 60.0#39 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 61.5%#6 | 56.5%#20 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 51.8%#9 | 49.5%#15 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 80.7%#3 | 72.5%#31 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 38.8%#120 | 49.0%#133 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 11.8%#125 | 19.7%#136 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.81#90 | 6.72#123 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 35.7%#110 | 50.9%#133 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 21.5%#120 | 14.6%#111 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.00#109 | 4.89#137 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.1%#100 | 1.3%#93 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.4%#85 | 3.0%#114 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.