2026 · week 12.
SMU at Notre Dame
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · Notre Dame Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Notre Dame 82%
When SMU has the ball
| Category | SMUOffense | Notre DameDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 65.4#14 | 40.6#138 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 52.0%#48 | 49.3%#77 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 43.2%#67 | 41.9%#74 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 72.4%#33 | 62.2%#97 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 49.2%#27 | 32.0%#10 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.1%#47 | 7.9%#2 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 7.24#16 | 4.32#8 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 51.7%#16 | 41.7%#102 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 20.4%#113 | 22.3%#27 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.51#79 | 3.50#91 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.1%#104 | 3.4%#4 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.0%#72 | 6.9%#10 | 4.0% |
When Notre Dame has the ball
| Category | Notre DameOffense | SMUDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 53.6#106 | 60.0#38 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 46.6%#98 | 52.0%#56 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 45.0%#53 | 37.2%#115 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 52.5%#124 | 79.8%#5 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 54.1%#5 | 37.0%#36 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.2%#97 | 14.3%#85 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.87#31 | 5.18#43 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 40.0%#86 | 26.9%#5 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 11.2%#14 | 22.2%#30 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.65#8 | 3.79#102 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.4%#9 | 0.7%#128 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 0.7%#1 | 5.3%#41 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.