2026 · week 12.
Pittsburgh at Louisville
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Louisville 67%
When Pittsburgh has the ball
| Category | PittsburghOffense | LouisvilleDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 62.0#30 | 69.2#3 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 53.4%#37 | 49.1%#78 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 46.0%#46 | 41.2%#82 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 69.4%#50 | 67.0%#61 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 44.2%#77 | 40.5%#71 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.8%#29 | 12.4%#43 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.63#54 | 5.99#98 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 45.8%#41 | 34.3%#39 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 20.1%#110 | 10.8%#134 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.72#66 | 3.30#70 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.6%#15 | 2.0%#46 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.3%#20 | 4.0%#91 | 4.0% |
When Louisville has the ball
| Category | LouisvilleOffense | PittsburghDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 59.4#52 | 53.2#92 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 49.8%#72 | 60.0%#8 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 43.5%#65 | 47.2%#30 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 66.3%#64 | 79.8%#4 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 48.8%#33 | 32.0%#8 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 21.2%#6 | 13.6%#69 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 7.74#6 | 5.17#41 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 42.9%#65 | 28.3%#10 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 20.1%#109 | 25.5%#10 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.00#44 | 2.53#14 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.0%#43 | 1.9%#51 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.0%#76 | 4.9%#59 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.