2026 · week 12.
Clemson at Duke
Friday, November 20, 2026 · Wallace Wade Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
When Clemson has the ball
| Category | ClemsonOffense | DukeDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 58.6#55 | 50.0#112 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 51.9%#50 | 56.0%#24 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 47.9%#31 | 43.6%#56 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 59.6%#103 | 80.6%#3 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 35.5%#132 | 36.5%#32 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 11.9%#122 | 8.5%#5 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 4.90#131 | 4.79#19 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 29.7%#131 | 28.9%#12 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 20.6%#116 | 17.0%#90 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.13#103 | 2.79#25 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.7%#129 | 1.0%#112 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 7.8%#135 | 3.5%#103 | 4.0% |
When Duke has the ball
| Category | DukeOffense | ClemsonDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 60.2#45 | 63.4#20 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 41.9%#121 | 53.6%#38 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 36.6%#116 | 46.6%#33 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 53.2%#120 | 69.8%#48 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 43.6%#82 | 43.8%#102 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 20.7%#8 | 14.8%#95 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.91#28 | 5.53#64 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 44.4%#55 | 36.1%#53 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 17.1%#81 | 10.9%#133 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.15#33 | 3.00#39 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.8%#31 | 1.6%#71 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 0.8%#2 | 4.7%#62 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.