2026 · week 11.
Wake Forest at SMU
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · Gerald J. Ford Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Wake Forest 62%
When Wake Forest has the ball
| Category | Wake ForestOffense | SMUDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 59.8#49 | 60.0#38 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 53.4%#38 | 52.0%#56 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 46.9%#41 | 37.2%#115 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 69.4%#49 | 79.8%#5 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 48.8%#32 | 37.0%#36 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 18.5%#23 | 14.3%#85 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 7.02#24 | 5.18#43 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 43.9%#58 | 26.9%#5 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 11.5%#17 | 22.2%#30 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.30#29 | 3.79#102 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.7%#18 | 0.7%#128 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.7%#62 | 5.3%#41 | 4.0% |
When SMU has the ball
| Category | SMUOffense | Wake ForestDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 65.4#14 | 63.4#21 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 52.0%#48 | 54.9%#33 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 43.2%#67 | 46.4%#34 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 72.4%#33 | 74.2%#21 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 49.2%#27 | 42.6%#83 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.1%#47 | 10.4%#19 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 7.24#16 | 5.02#30 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 51.7%#16 | 41.8%#103 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 20.4%#113 | 23.8%#17 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.51#79 | 3.23#60 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.1%#104 | 0.9%#117 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.0%#72 | 4.7%#63 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.