2026 · week 11.
Syracuse at NC State
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · Carter-Finley Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
When Syracuse has the ball
| Category | SyracuseOffense | NC StateDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 71.5#2 | 53.8#89 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 51.7%#53 | 54.3%#35 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 41.6%#81 | 48.6%#19 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 74.2%#25 | 66.7%#62 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 43.4%#83 | 42.8%#85 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 16.1%#64 | 16.7%#116 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.91#86 | 6.50#117 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 50.0%#21 | 31.6%#24 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 18.1%#93 | 16.3%#97 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.50#130 | 3.90#115 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.4%#121 | 2.6%#24 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 5.9%#123 | 4.5%#76 | 4.0% |
When NC State has the ball
| Category | NC StateOffense | SyracuseDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 66.8#11 | 60.2#36 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 48.5%#84 | 52.9%#46 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 38.2%#106 | 43.3%#59 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 70.8%#40 | 68.9%#54 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 46.7%#48 | 39.0%#54 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.4%#93 | 14.2%#82 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.29#69 | 5.46#60 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 53.6%#11 | 35.6%#46 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 14.5%#54 | 21.2%#38 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.31#28 | 2.74#23 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.1%#102 | 1.2%#100 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.5%#87 | 4.6%#69 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.