2026 · week 11.
Stanford at Virginia Tech
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · Lane Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Virginia Tech 78%
When Stanford has the ball
| Category | StanfordOffense | Virginia TechDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 56.4#77 | 51.6#104 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 57.1%#14 | 49.8%#72 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 47.0%#40 | 40.1%#92 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 76.3%#15 | 65.0%#76 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 38.7%#122 | 34.1%#13 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 12.4%#118 | 14.4%#87 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.50#111 | 4.73#16 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 36.1%#107 | 30.4%#19 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 23.1%#127 | 35.7%#1 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.00#114 | 3.41#83 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.4%#7 | 1.2%#104 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.1%#15 | 6.2%#23 | 4.0% |
When Virginia Tech has the ball
| Category | Virginia TechOffense | StanfordDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 66.0#12 | 60.0#39 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 54.2%#32 | 56.5%#20 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 47.5%#37 | 49.5%#15 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 71.7%#37 | 72.5%#31 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 48.8%#34 | 49.0%#133 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 16.4%#59 | 19.7%#136 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.53#58 | 6.72#123 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 46.0%#38 | 50.9%#133 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 20.5%#114 | 14.6%#111 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.58#70 | 4.89#137 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.2%#50 | 1.3%#93 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.0%#43 | 3.0%#114 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.