2026 · week 11.
Louisville at North Carolina
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · Kenan Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Louisville 56%
When Louisville has the ball
| Category | LouisvilleOffense | North CarolinaDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 59.4#52 | 65.0#12 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 49.8%#72 | 48.3%#85 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 43.5%#65 | 43.5%#58 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 66.3%#64 | 60.3%#107 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 48.8%#33 | 43.8%#101 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 21.2%#6 | 8.9%#6 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 7.74#6 | 5.20#46 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 42.9%#65 | 39.6%#85 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 20.1%#109 | 10.4%#136 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.00#44 | 3.29#68 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.0%#43 | 1.5%#76 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.0%#76 | 5.0%#57 | 4.0% |
When North Carolina has the ball
| Category | North CarolinaOffense | LouisvilleDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 51.2#126 | 69.2#3 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 53.2%#42 | 49.1%#78 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 46.8%#42 | 41.2%#82 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 66.7%#63 | 67.0%#61 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 48.3%#38 | 40.5%#71 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 18.0%#26 | 12.4%#43 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.24#72 | 5.99#98 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 41.0%#79 | 34.3%#39 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 13.5%#38 | 10.8%#134 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.59#11 | 3.30#70 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.9%#131 | 2.0%#46 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 6.8%#132 | 4.0%#91 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.