2026 · week 11.
Georgia Tech at Clemson
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · Memorial Stadium (Clemson, SC) · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Clemson 74%
When Georgia Tech has the ball
| Category | Georgia TechOffense | ClemsonDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 56.0#80 | 63.4#20 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 55.8%#23 | 53.6%#38 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 46.7%#43 | 46.6%#33 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 75.0%#21 | 69.8%#48 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 46.0%#53 | 43.8%#102 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 20.1%#12 | 14.8%#95 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.38#64 | 5.53#64 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 37.2%#101 | 36.1%#53 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 18.2%#96 | 10.9%#133 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.13#104 | 3.00#39 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.2%#109 | 1.6%#71 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 6.7%#131 | 4.7%#62 | 4.0% |
When Clemson has the ball
| Category | ClemsonOffense | Georgia TechDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 58.6#55 | 64.2#13 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 51.9%#50 | 39.3%#136 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 47.9%#31 | 33.0%#134 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 59.6%#103 | 53.1%#134 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 35.5%#132 | 42.8%#86 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 11.9%#122 | 14.8%#94 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 4.90#131 | 5.65#69 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 29.7%#131 | 45.1%#116 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 20.6%#116 | 15.4%#103 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.13#103 | 3.13#51 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.7%#129 | 0.0%#137 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 7.8%#135 | 1.6%#135 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.