2026 · week 11.
California at Virginia
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · Scott Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Virginia 71%
When California has the ball
| Category | CaliforniaOffense | VirginiaDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 67.6#6 | 49.0#116 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 61.5%#6 | 45.7%#110 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 51.8%#9 | 35.8%#123 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 80.7%#3 | 65.1%#75 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 38.8%#120 | 38.0%#43 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 11.8%#125 | 11.8%#36 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.81#90 | 5.27#48 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 35.7%#110 | 35.7%#49 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 21.5%#120 | 16.5%#93 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.00#109 | 3.88#114 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.1%#100 | 2.4%#28 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.4%#85 | 6.5%#17 | 4.0% |
When Virginia has the ball
| Category | VirginiaOffense | CaliforniaDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 57.6#70 | 61.4#29 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 45.5%#102 | 51.5%#65 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 39.7%#98 | 43.1%#60 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 62.2%#89 | 66.4%#64 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 47.2%#44 | 35.8%#26 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.2%#94 | 13.7%#72 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.78#95 | 5.73#78 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 30.8%#128 | 40.0%#87 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 12.1%#22 | 16.1%#98 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.57#12 | 3.36#78 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.3%#6 | 2.6%#23 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 5.2%#110 | 5.5%#34 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.