2026 · week 11.
Boston College at Notre Dame
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · Notre Dame Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Notre Dame 93%
When Boston College has the ball
| Category | Boston CollegeOffense | Notre DameDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 61.2#35 | 40.6#138 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 47.4%#94 | 49.3%#77 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 31.3%#131 | 41.9%#74 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 76.9%#12 | 62.2%#97 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 40.5%#110 | 32.0%#10 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.6%#33 | 7.9%#2 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.67#103 | 4.32#8 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 34.9%#114 | 41.7%#102 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 24.2%#130 | 22.3%#27 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.25#132 | 3.50#91 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.3%#112 | 3.4%#4 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 5.9%#122 | 6.9%#10 | 4.0% |
When Notre Dame has the ball
| Category | Notre DameOffense | Boston CollegeDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 53.6#106 | 65.2#10 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 46.6%#98 | 46.2%#101 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 45.0%#53 | 41.7%#78 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 52.5%#124 | 55.1%#126 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 54.1%#5 | 38.7%#48 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.2%#97 | 11.7%#34 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.87#31 | 4.83#22 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 40.0%#86 | 39.4%#83 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 11.2%#14 | 22.9%#23 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.65#8 | 3.11#47 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.4%#9 | 1.8%#54 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 0.7%#1 | 5.2%#48 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.