2026 · week 10.
North Carolina at UConn
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · Pratt & Whitney Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
North Carolina 69%
When North Carolina has the ball
| Category | North CarolinaOffense | UConnDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 51.2#126 | 62.0#27 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 53.2%#42 | 56.1%#23 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 46.8%#42 | 45.3%#42 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 66.7%#63 | 79.6%#6 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 48.3%#38 | 42.9%#88 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 18.0%#26 | 11.6%#33 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.24#72 | 5.76#80 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 41.0%#79 | 42.9%#109 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 13.5%#38 | 18.4%#65 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.59#11 | 2.88#33 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.9%#131 | 1.3%#97 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 6.8%#132 | 3.2%#109 | 4.0% |
When UConn has the ball
| Category | UConnOffense | North CarolinaDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 57.4#71 | 65.0#12 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 49.8%#73 | 48.3%#85 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 42.3%#75 | 43.5%#58 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 64.3%#75 | 60.3%#107 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 45.3%#62 | 43.8%#101 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 18.8%#18 | 8.9%#6 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 7.06#23 | 5.20#46 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 47.1%#34 | 39.6%#85 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 14.6%#57 | 10.4%#136 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.75#64 | 3.29#68 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.4%#63 | 1.5%#76 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.5%#90 | 5.0%#57 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.