2026 · week 10.
Virginia Tech at SMU
Friday, November 6, 2026 · Gerald J. Ford Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
SMU 64%
When Virginia Tech has the ball
| Category | Virginia TechOffense | SMUDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 66.0#12 | 60.0#38 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 54.2%#32 | 52.0%#56 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 47.5%#37 | 37.2%#115 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 71.7%#37 | 79.8%#5 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 48.8%#34 | 37.0%#36 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 16.4%#59 | 14.3%#85 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.53#58 | 5.18#43 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 46.0%#38 | 26.9%#5 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 20.5%#114 | 22.2%#30 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.58#70 | 3.79#102 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.2%#50 | 0.7%#128 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.0%#43 | 5.3%#41 | 4.0% |
When SMU has the ball
| Category | SMUOffense | Virginia TechDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 65.4#14 | 51.6#104 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 52.0%#48 | 49.8%#72 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 43.2%#67 | 40.1%#92 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 72.4%#33 | 65.0%#76 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 49.2%#27 | 34.1%#13 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.1%#47 | 14.4%#87 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 7.24#16 | 4.73#16 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 51.7%#16 | 30.4%#19 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 20.4%#113 | 35.7%#1 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.51#79 | 3.41#83 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.1%#104 | 1.2%#104 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.0%#72 | 6.2%#23 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.