2026 · week 10.
Clemson at Syracuse
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · JMA Wireless Dome · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
When Clemson has the ball
| Category | ClemsonOffense | SyracuseDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 58.6#55 | 60.2#36 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 51.9%#50 | 52.9%#46 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 47.9%#31 | 43.3%#59 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 59.6%#103 | 68.9%#54 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 35.5%#132 | 39.0%#54 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 11.9%#122 | 14.2%#82 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 4.90#131 | 5.46#60 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 29.7%#131 | 35.6%#46 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 20.6%#116 | 21.2%#38 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.13#103 | 2.74#23 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.7%#129 | 1.2%#100 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 7.8%#135 | 4.6%#69 | 4.0% |
When Syracuse has the ball
| Category | SyracuseOffense | ClemsonDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 71.5#2 | 63.4#20 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 51.7%#53 | 53.6%#38 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 41.6%#81 | 46.6%#33 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 74.2%#25 | 69.8%#48 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 43.4%#83 | 43.8%#102 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 16.1%#64 | 14.8%#95 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.91#86 | 5.53#64 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 50.0%#21 | 36.1%#53 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 18.1%#93 | 10.9%#133 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.50#130 | 3.00#39 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.4%#121 | 1.6%#71 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 5.9%#123 | 4.7%#62 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.