2026 · week 13.
West Virginia at Utah
Friday, November 27, 2026 · Rice-Eccles Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Utah 83%
When West Virginia has the ball
| Category | West VirginiaOffense | UtahDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 65.0#18 | 55.5#80 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 26.8%#135 | 58.6%#10 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 16.9%#137 | 54.6%#5 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 53.4%#119 | 64.1%#82 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 45.5%#57 | 30.6%#4 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 16.6%#55 | 9.5%#9 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.83#36 | 3.95#2 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 52.9%#12 | 30.0%#18 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 13.9%#42 | 21.7%#32 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.40#20 | 2.14#5 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.9%#37 | 2.3%#33 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.1%#44 | 4.5%#72 | 4.0% |
When Utah has the ball
| Category | UtahOffense | West VirginiaDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 54.5#98 | 62.6#25 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 50.5%#67 | 46.6%#95 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 45.3%#51 | 42.2%#67 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 68.8%#55 | 58.0%#121 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 52.3%#8 | 47.0%#123 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 18.8%#19 | 17.6%#124 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 7.66#8 | 6.65#121 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 50.0%#22 | 35.7%#50 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 17.6%#86 | 17.4%#83 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.62#10 | 3.81#103 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.9%#36 | 1.6%#69 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.3%#22 | 4.5%#75 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.