2026 · week 13.
TCU at Texas Tech
Thursday, November 26, 2026 · Jones AT&T Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Texas Tech 66%
When TCU has the ball
| Category | TCUOffense | Texas TechDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 60.4#43 | 60.8#33 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 53.2%#43 | 62.8%#2 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 47.5%#35 | 55.4%#4 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 64.6%#73 | 77.5%#10 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 44.4%#71 | 40.1%#66 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 15.3%#81 | 13.5%#67 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.39#62 | 5.59#67 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 42.2%#70 | 40.0%#91 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 17.0%#79 | 19.5%#52 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.12#106 | 2.12#4 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.3%#115 | 3.0%#13 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 6.3%#127 | 5.9%#28 | 4.0% |
When Texas Tech has the ball
| Category | Texas TechOffense | TCUDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 59.6#51 | 51.4#106 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 48.3%#86 | 48.6%#83 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 41.4%#83 | 41.0%#84 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 66.3%#65 | 64.3%#80 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 46.6%#49 | 37.4%#40 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 16.4%#58 | 12.1%#39 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.79#94 | 4.80#21 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 45.3%#44 | 32.8%#30 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 19.5%#106 | 18.9%#60 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.50#81 | 3.19#56 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.0%#97 | 1.6%#75 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.4%#84 | 5.1%#55 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.