2026 · week 13.
Cincinnati at BYU
Saturday, November 28, 2026 · LaVell Edwards Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
BYU 69%
When Cincinnati has the ball
| Category | CincinnatiOffense | BYUDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.6#83 | 51.8#102 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 45.7%#101 | 57.0%#16 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 42.7%#72 | 47.0%#32 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 52.3%#125 | 74.7%#19 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 45.7%#54 | 36.2%#30 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.3%#45 | 9.7%#10 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.82#37 | 4.87#24 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 46.4%#36 | 37.0%#60 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 13.9%#43 | 21.3%#36 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.18#32 | 3.00#37 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.4%#8 | 2.9%#17 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.9%#39 | 6.8%#12 | 4.0% |
When BYU has the ball
| Category | BYUOffense | CincinnatiDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.0#91 | 59.6#40 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 41.8%#122 | 57.4%#12 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 38.2%#105 | 48.3%#23 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 52.7%#123 | 76.8%#12 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 55.5%#4 | 44.3%#104 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 18.2%#25 | 15.8%#108 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 7.24#15 | 5.77#82 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 60.5%#4 | 46.7%#120 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 11.7%#18 | 17.3%#84 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.96#2 | 3.26#62 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.9%#35 | 1.3%#90 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.3%#21 | 3.4%#105 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.