2026 · week 13.
Baylor at Houston
Saturday, November 28, 2026 · TDECU Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
When Baylor has the ball
| Category | BaylorOffense | HoustonDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 69.6#5 | 56.4#74 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 55.5%#24 | 61.3%#4 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 44.2%#60 | 51.3%#11 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 78.3%#10 | 81.1%#2 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 41.7%#98 | 39.4%#58 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.9%#85 | 12.8%#49 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.18#78 | 5.77#83 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 43.3%#63 | 35.6%#47 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 16.8%#77 | 19.3%#54 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.53#76 | 3.50#88 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.7%#82 | 2.1%#41 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.7%#66 | 5.3%#42 | 4.0% |
When Houston has the ball
| Category | HoustonOffense | BaylorDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 67.0#10 | 63.4#19 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 43.3%#112 | 57.1%#14 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 41.0%#90 | 49.0%#17 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 51.4%#128 | 72.1%#34 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 56.7%#2 | 33.8%#12 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.3%#43 | 13.9%#75 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.98#26 | 4.44#11 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 64.4%#2 | 37.1%#62 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 10.5%#10 | 21.3%#37 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.00#42 | 2.62#18 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.9%#34 | 2.5%#26 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.1%#14 | 6.9%#9 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.