2026 · week 12.
Utah at TCU
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · Amon G. Carter Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
When Utah has the ball
| Category | UtahOffense | TCUDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 54.5#98 | 51.4#106 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 50.5%#67 | 48.6%#83 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 45.3%#51 | 41.0%#84 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 68.8%#55 | 64.3%#80 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 52.3%#8 | 37.4%#40 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 18.8%#19 | 12.1%#39 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 7.66#8 | 4.80#21 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 50.0%#22 | 32.8%#30 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 17.6%#86 | 18.9%#60 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.62#10 | 3.19#56 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.9%#36 | 1.6%#75 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.3%#22 | 5.1%#55 | 4.0% |
When TCU has the ball
| Category | TCUOffense | UtahDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 60.4#43 | 55.5#80 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 53.2%#43 | 58.6%#10 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 47.5%#35 | 54.6%#5 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 64.6%#73 | 64.1%#82 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 44.4%#71 | 30.6%#4 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 15.3%#81 | 9.5%#9 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.39#62 | 3.95#2 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 42.2%#70 | 30.0%#18 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 17.0%#79 | 21.7%#32 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.12#106 | 2.14#5 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.3%#115 | 2.3%#33 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 6.3%#127 | 4.5%#72 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.