2026 · week 12.
Texas Tech at Baylor
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · McLane Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Baylor 51%
When Texas Tech has the ball
| Category | Texas TechOffense | BaylorDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 59.6#51 | 63.4#19 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 48.3%#86 | 57.1%#14 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 41.4%#83 | 49.0%#17 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 66.3%#65 | 72.1%#34 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 46.6%#49 | 33.8%#12 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 16.4%#58 | 13.9%#75 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.79#94 | 4.44#11 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 45.3%#44 | 37.1%#62 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 19.5%#106 | 21.3%#37 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.50#81 | 2.62#18 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.0%#97 | 2.5%#26 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.4%#84 | 6.9%#9 | 4.0% |
When Baylor has the ball
| Category | BaylorOffense | Texas TechDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 69.6#5 | 60.8#33 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 55.5%#24 | 62.8%#2 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 44.2%#60 | 55.4%#4 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 78.3%#10 | 77.5%#10 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 41.7%#98 | 40.1%#66 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.9%#85 | 13.5%#67 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.18#78 | 5.59#67 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 43.3%#63 | 40.0%#91 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 16.8%#77 | 19.5%#52 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.53#76 | 2.12#4 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.7%#82 | 3.0%#13 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.7%#66 | 5.9%#28 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.