2026 · week 12.
Iowa State at UCF
Friday, November 20, 2026 · FBC Mortgage Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
UCF 51%
When Iowa State has the ball
| Category | Iowa StateOffense | UCFDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 57.0#74 | 67.8#7 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 42.8%#117 | 51.6%#62 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 37.4%#110 | 45.5%#41 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 55.2%#116 | 63.2%#90 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 41.8%#97 | 38.1%#44 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 16.8%#52 | 9.7%#11 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.30#68 | 5.09#36 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 34.0%#119 | 39.0%#79 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 20.2%#112 | 20.7%#42 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.00#43 | 2.54#15 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.1%#46 | 2.7%#21 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.8%#36 | 5.3%#44 | 4.0% |
When UCF has the ball
| Category | UCFOffense | Iowa StateDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 53.8#103 | 54.2#86 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 50.0%#71 | 46.1%#102 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 43.3%#66 | 35.5%#124 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 65.4%#70 | 69.4%#52 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 42.0%#94 | 39.5%#60 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 20.5%#10 | 11.4%#32 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.70#43 | 5.72#77 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 37.3%#100 | 31.6%#23 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 17.2%#82 | 17.1%#86 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.11#38 | 3.41#80 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.5%#71 | 1.8%#53 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.7%#64 | 4.4%#78 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.