2026 · week 11.
Cincinnati at Iowa State
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · Jack Trice Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Iowa State 57%
When Cincinnati has the ball
| Category | CincinnatiOffense | Iowa StateDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.6#83 | 54.2#86 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 45.7%#101 | 46.1%#102 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 42.7%#72 | 35.5%#124 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 52.3%#125 | 69.4%#52 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 45.7%#54 | 39.5%#60 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.3%#45 | 11.4%#32 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.82#37 | 5.72#77 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 46.4%#36 | 31.6%#23 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 13.9%#43 | 17.1%#86 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.18#32 | 3.41#80 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.4%#8 | 1.8%#53 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.9%#39 | 4.4%#78 | 4.0% |
When Iowa State has the ball
| Category | Iowa StateOffense | CincinnatiDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 57.0#74 | 59.6#40 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 42.8%#117 | 57.4%#12 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 37.4%#110 | 48.3%#23 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 55.2%#116 | 76.8%#12 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 41.8%#97 | 44.3%#104 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 16.8%#52 | 15.8%#108 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.30#68 | 5.77#82 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 34.0%#119 | 46.7%#120 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 20.2%#112 | 17.3%#84 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.00#43 | 3.26#62 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.1%#46 | 1.3%#90 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.8%#36 | 3.4%#105 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.