2026 · week 11.
Baylor at BYU
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · LaVell Edwards Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
When Baylor has the ball
| Category | BaylorOffense | BYUDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 69.6#5 | 51.8#102 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 55.5%#24 | 57.0%#16 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 44.2%#60 | 47.0%#32 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 78.3%#10 | 74.7%#19 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 41.7%#98 | 36.2%#30 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.9%#85 | 9.7%#10 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.18#78 | 4.87#24 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 43.3%#63 | 37.0%#60 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 16.8%#77 | 21.3%#36 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.53#76 | 3.00#37 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.7%#82 | 2.9%#17 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.7%#66 | 6.8%#12 | 4.0% |
When BYU has the ball
| Category | BYUOffense | BaylorDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.0#91 | 63.4#19 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 41.8%#122 | 57.1%#14 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 38.2%#105 | 49.0%#17 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 52.7%#123 | 72.1%#34 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 55.5%#4 | 33.8%#12 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 18.2%#25 | 13.9%#75 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 7.24#15 | 4.44#11 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 60.5%#4 | 37.1%#62 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 11.7%#18 | 21.3%#37 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.96#2 | 2.62#18 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.9%#35 | 2.5%#26 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.3%#21 | 6.9%#9 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.