2026 · week 10.
West Virginia at Texas Tech
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · Jones AT&T Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Texas Tech 74%
When West Virginia has the ball
| Category | West VirginiaOffense | Texas TechDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 65.0#18 | 60.8#33 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 26.8%#135 | 62.8%#2 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 16.9%#137 | 55.4%#4 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 53.4%#119 | 77.5%#10 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 45.5%#57 | 40.1%#66 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 16.6%#55 | 13.5%#67 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.83#36 | 5.59#67 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 52.9%#12 | 40.0%#91 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 13.9%#42 | 19.5%#52 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.40#20 | 2.12#4 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.9%#37 | 3.0%#13 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.1%#44 | 5.9%#28 | 4.0% |
When Texas Tech has the ball
| Category | Texas TechOffense | West VirginiaDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 59.6#51 | 62.6#25 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 48.3%#86 | 46.6%#95 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 41.4%#83 | 42.2%#67 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 66.3%#65 | 58.0%#121 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 46.6%#49 | 47.0%#123 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 16.4%#58 | 17.6%#124 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.79#94 | 6.65#121 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 45.3%#44 | 35.7%#50 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 19.5%#106 | 17.4%#83 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.50#81 | 3.81#103 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.0%#97 | 1.6%#69 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.4%#84 | 4.5%#75 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.