2026 · week 10.
BYU at Utah
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · Rice-Eccles Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
When BYU has the ball
| Category | BYUOffense | UtahDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.0#91 | 55.5#80 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 41.8%#122 | 58.6%#10 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 38.2%#105 | 54.6%#5 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 52.7%#123 | 64.1%#82 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 55.5%#4 | 30.6%#4 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 18.2%#25 | 9.5%#9 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 7.24#15 | 3.95#2 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 60.5%#4 | 30.0%#18 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 11.7%#18 | 21.7%#32 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.96#2 | 2.14#5 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.9%#35 | 2.3%#33 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.3%#21 | 4.5%#72 | 4.0% |
When Utah has the ball
| Category | UtahOffense | BYUDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 54.5#98 | 51.8#102 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 50.5%#67 | 57.0%#16 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 45.3%#51 | 47.0%#32 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 68.8%#55 | 74.7%#19 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 52.3%#8 | 36.2%#30 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 18.8%#19 | 9.7%#10 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 7.66#8 | 4.87#24 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 50.0%#22 | 37.0%#60 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 17.6%#86 | 21.3%#36 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.62#10 | 3.00#37 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.9%#36 | 2.9%#17 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.3%#22 | 6.8%#12 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.