2026 · week 13.
Tennessee at Vanderbilt
Saturday, November 28, 2026 · FirstBank Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Tennessee 78%
When Tennessee has the ball
| Category | TennesseeOffense | VanderbiltDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 63.4#23 | 55.8#79 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 40.7%#126 | 54.5%#34 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 36.6%#115 | 41.8%#77 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 51.8%#127 | 76.5%#14 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 45.1%#66 | 40.5%#72 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 16.7%#54 | 14.0%#76 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.81#91 | 5.40#54 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 39.0%#89 | 36.7%#57 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 11.2%#13 | 16.5%#94 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.58#73 | 4.20#126 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.3%#54 | 2.2%#39 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 5.4%#112 | 6.5%#18 | 4.0% |
When Vanderbilt has the ball
| Category | VanderbiltOffense | TennesseeDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 57.8#66 | 52.8#97 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 51.2%#57 | 56.4%#22 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 43.1%#69 | 50.6%#12 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 70.1%#45 | 66.0%#67 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 41.9%#95 | 38.6%#46 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.2%#96 | 11.7%#35 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.73#100 | 4.89#25 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 34.9%#116 | 32.1%#27 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 14.2%#47 | 17.4%#81 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.52#78 | 2.57#16 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.7%#84 | 2.7%#22 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.2%#78 | 11.0%#1 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.