2026 · week 13.
Louisville at Kentucky
Saturday, November 28, 2026 · Kroger Field · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Kentucky 58%
When Louisville has the ball
| Category | LouisvilleOffense | KentuckyDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 59.4#52 | 56.8#67 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 49.8%#72 | 53.5%#39 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 43.5%#65 | 48.5%#22 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 66.3%#64 | 65.5%#72 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 48.8%#33 | 45.8%#114 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 21.2%#6 | 14.1%#78 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 7.74#6 | 5.53#63 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 42.9%#65 | 50.0%#130 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 20.1%#109 | 15.2%#105 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.00#44 | 3.75#100 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.0%#43 | 2.1%#42 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.0%#76 | 4.2%#84 | 4.0% |
When Kentucky has the ball
| Category | KentuckyOffense | LouisvilleDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.8#81 | 69.2#3 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 48.4%#85 | 49.1%#78 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 44.2%#61 | 41.2%#82 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 62.5%#86 | 67.0%#61 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 51.6%#13 | 40.5%#71 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.6%#35 | 12.4%#43 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.71#41 | 5.99#98 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 28.9%#135 | 34.3%#39 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 14.6%#56 | 10.8%#134 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.33#27 | 3.30#70 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.7%#20 | 2.0%#46 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.3%#81 | 4.0%#91 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.